Is Village Hearth Sourdough Cottage Bread - 24oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • enzymes
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • monoglycerides
  • +2 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Artisan-style sourdough loaf offers a mild tangy flavor, crisp crust and tender, slightly chewy crumb. Commonly used sliced for sandwiches, toasting, bruschetta, or as an accompaniment to soups and salads. Reviewers frequently note consistent tang and good toasting performance, with occasional variability in crust firmness or slice uniformity upon delivery.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Soybean Oil, Mononcalcium Phosphate, Phosphoric Acid, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid, Vinegar Dough Conditioners (Monoglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Enzymes), Calcium Propionate (Preservative).

Check Village Hearth Sourdough Cottage Bread - 24oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Village Hearth Sourdough Cottage Bread - 24oz is available at 4 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveTargetWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep