Is Vimto Bon Bons Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- humectant
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Potato and Corn Starch, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (Coconut), Dextrose, Humectant (Sorbitol), Acid (Citric Acid), Maltodextrin, Stabiliser (Gum Arabic), Vimto® Flavouring (Including Natural Extracts of Fruits, Herbs and Spices), Concentrated Coloured Fruit Juice 0.2% (Grape, Blackcurrant, Raspberry), Vegetable Concentrates (Beetroot, Carrot), Emulsifier (Mon- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids). Allergy Advice: May contain traces of milk, nuts.
Check Vimto Bon Bons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vimto Bon Bons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


