Is Vinaigrette Olive & Balsamic Vegan?

Description
Tangy-sweet and savory notes combine with a smooth, slightly viscous texture and occasional briny pieces; pours evenly and clings to greens. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, or bread dip. Customers report balanced flavor, convenient pour, and occasional comments about potency and particulate presence affecting mouthfeel and packaging convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy-sweet and savory notes combine with a smooth, slightly viscous texture and occasional briny pieces; pours evenly and clings to greens. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, or bread dip. Customers report balanced flavor, convenient pour, and occasional comments about potency and particulate presence affecting mouthfeel and packaging convenience.
Ingredients
First Cold Pressed Oils (Organic Sunflower, Extra Virgin Olive), Water, Organic Balsamic Vinegar, Dijon Mustard (Water, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Sea Salt), Organic Apple Cides Vinegar, Organic Cane Sugar, Garlic, Sea Salt, Pepper, Xanthan Gum.
Check Vinaigrette Olive & Balsamic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vinaigrette Olive & Balsamic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Where to buy
Vinaigrette Olive & Balsamic is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Liquid


