Is Vinamilk Sữa chua Dâu Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- standardized fresh milk
- milk
- milk fat
- whey powder
- milk powder
- whey bot
- gelatin thuc pham
- 471
- 422
standardized fresh milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sữa (77,6%) (nước, sữa bột, whey bột, chất béo sữa, sữa tươi chuẩn hoá), Nước (77,6%) (water, milk powder, whey powder, milk fat, standardized fresh milk), đường, thạch dừa (7%), mứt dâu (4,6%) strawberry fruit preparation (4,6%), dầu dừa, vải, chất ổn định (422, 471, 440), gelatin thực phẩm, hương liệu tự nhiên và giống tự nhiên dùng cho thực phẩm, men Streptococcus thermophilus và Lactobacillus bulgaricus, màu tự nhiên (120).
Check Vinamilk Sữa chua Dâu against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vinamilk Sữa chua Dâu in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.


