Is Vinamilk Sữa chua Dâu Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • gelatin thuc pham
  • 120
  • standardized fresh milk
  • milk fat
  • whey powder
  • milk powder
  • whey bot
  • 471
  • 422

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sữa (77,6%) (nước, sữa bột, whey bột, chất béo sữa, sữa tươi chuẩn hoá), Nước (77,6%) (water, milk powder, whey powder, milk fat, standardized fresh milk), đường, thạch dừa (7%), mứt dâu (4,6%) strawberry fruit preparation (4,6%), dầu dừa, vải, chất ổn định (422, 471, 440), gelatin thực phẩm, hương liệu tự nhiên và giống tự nhiên dùng cho thực phẩm, men Streptococcus thermophilus và Lactobacillus bulgaricus, màu tự nhiên (120).

Check Vinamilk Sữa chua Dâu against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.