Is Vindaloo Simmer Sauce Gluten Free 12oz - Simply Balanced™ Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Paste, Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Cane Sugar, Red Jalapeno Puree (Red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Citric Acid), Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil (Soybean Oil, Citric Acid), Curry Powder (Spices, Turmeric (Color), Mustard Powder), Salt, Ginger Puree, Cilantro, Garlic, Spices, Onion Powder, Garam Masala (Spices), Xanthan Gum
Check Vindaloo Simmer Sauce Gluten Free 12oz - Simply Balanced™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vindaloo Simmer Sauce Gluten Free 12oz - Simply Balanced™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Ragu Simply Traditional Pasta Sauce - 24oz
Kraft Original Tartar Sauce Squeeze Bottle - 12oz
Mae Ploy Sweet Chili Sauce 12oz, 12 Oz
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Where to buy
Vindaloo Simmer Sauce Gluten Free 12oz - Simply Balanced™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


