Is Violife 100% Plant Based Cheddarton Block Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheddar flavour
cheddar flavour
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Coconut Oil (30%), Modified Starch, Starch, Cheddar Flavour, Sea Salt, Thickener (agar), Fructose, Calcium Phosphate, Acidity Regulator (lactic Acid), Olive Extract, Colour (carotenes), Vitamin B12.
Check Violife 100% Plant Based Cheddarton Block against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Violife 100% Plant Based Cheddarton Block in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
About this product
Cheese · Loaf


