Is Violife 100% Plant Based Cheddarton Block Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar flavour
- vitamin b12
- lactic acid
- calcium phosphate
cheddar flavour
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Coconut Oil (30%), Modified Starch, Starch, Cheddar Flavour, Sea Salt, Thickener (agar), Fructose, Calcium Phosphate, Acidity Regulator (lactic Acid), Olive Extract, Colour (carotenes), Vitamin B12.
Check Violife 100% Plant Based Cheddarton Block against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Violife 100% Plant Based Cheddarton Block in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
About this product
Cheese · Loaf


