Is Violife 100% Vegan Salted Plant Butter Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • plant-based oil blend from coconut

plant-based oil blend from coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salted spread offering a smooth, creamy texture and pronounced savory-salty flavor. Reviewers note easy spreading at room temperature, good meltability for cooking, and reliable performance on toast, pancakes, and in baking. Common praise centers on authentic buttery taste and versatility; some mention occasional minor variability in firmness across batches overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant-Based Oil Blend from Coconut, Sunflower and Canola Oils, Water, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Faba Bean Protein, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Glucose, Beta Carotene (Color)

Check Violife 100% Vegan Salted Plant Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichTopping