Is Violife 100% Vegan Slices Alternative to Cheese Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, pliable texture that slices easily. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, wraps and grilled cheese, it provides ready-to-use portions. Customer feedback cites consistent taste and texture, variable melting performance (softens but may not fully liquefy), and occasional reports of a mild aftertaste from some reviewers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavour
flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, pliable texture that slices easily. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, wraps and grilled cheese, it provides ready-to-use portions. Customer feedback cites consistent taste and texture, variable melting performance (softens but may not fully liquefy), and occasional reports of a mild aftertaste from some reviewers.
Ingredients
Water, Coconut Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Flavour, Olive Extract, Carotene. Contains Coconut
Check Violife 100% Vegan Slices Alternative to Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Violife 100% Vegan Slices Alternative to Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Violife Just Like Cheddar Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
About this product
Cheese · Piece


