Is Violife Cream Cheese Alternative Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy spread with a smooth, thick texture that spreads easily on bagels, toast, and crackers. Used for savory spreads, dips, frostings, and baking. Customer reviews commonly praise its overall spreadability and mild flavor while noting occasional reports of slight oiliness or a less tangy profile compared with cream cheese.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, COCONUT OIL, POTATO STARCH, BAMBOO FIBERS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (POTATO), LENTIL PROTEIN, SALT (SEA SALT), DEXTROSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, FLAVOR (VEGAN SOURCES), BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), OLIVE EXTRACT, VITAMIN B12.

Check Violife Cream Cheese Alternative against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping