Is Violife Epic Cheddar Cheese Alternative 200g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mature cheddar-style block offers bold, tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly elastic texture that slices, grates, and melts for cooking. Commonly used on sandwiches, toasties, pizzas, crackers, and for melting into sauces. Reviewers note authentic cheddar-like taste, reliable slicing, and variable melt performance and aftertaste opinions across different cooking methods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Oil (24%), Modified Starch, Starch, Sea Salt, Flavourings, Lentil Protein, Rowanberry Extract, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Sugar, Olive Extract, Colour (Beta-Carotene), Vitamin B12

Check Violife Epic Cheddar Cheese Alternative 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

One Of The Nicer Vegan Cheeses

I’ve never been a huge fan of the original violife cheese, but this mature one is a lot nicer in my opinion.

laurenanne27•Oct 3, 2022

Where to buy

Violife Epic Cheddar Cheese Alternative 200g is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingMeal Prep