Is Violife Just Like Cheddar Slices Pescatarian?

Description
Sharp, mildly tangy cheddar-like flavor with a smooth, pliable texture that slices cleanly and warms to a soft, slightly creamy state. Commonly used in sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, and on crackers; reviewers often note reliable melt performance, convenient portioning, and occasional variability in aftertaste or firmness, with differences between batches.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- vitamin b12
- calcium phosphate
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sharp, mildly tangy cheddar-like flavor with a smooth, pliable texture that slices cleanly and warms to a soft, slightly creamy state. Commonly used in sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, and on crackers; reviewers often note reliable melt performance, convenient portioning, and occasional variability in aftertaste or firmness, with differences between batches.
Ingredients
Filtered water, coconut oil, modified food starch (tapioca and potato), potato starch, salt (sea salt), fructose, cheddar flavor (vegan sources), calcium phosphate, lactic acid, black salt (salt, herbs), olive extract, paprika extract, and beta carotene (color), vitamin B12.
Check Violife Just Like Cheddar Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Violife Just Like Cheddar Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Violife Just Like Cheddar Slices is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Sheet


