Is Violife Just Like Cheddar Slices Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp, mildly tangy cheddar-like flavor with a smooth, pliable texture that slices cleanly and warms to a soft, slightly creamy state. Commonly used in sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, and on crackers; reviewers often note reliable melt performance, convenient portioning, and occasional variability in aftertaste or firmness, with differences between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered water, coconut oil, modified food starch (tapioca and potato), potato starch, salt (sea salt), fructose, cheddar flavor (vegan sources), calcium phosphate, lactic acid, black salt (salt, herbs), olive extract, paprika extract, and beta carotene (color), vitamin B12.

Check Violife Just Like Cheddar Slices against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Violife Just Like Cheddar Slices is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoRalphsVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchGrillingCooking