Is Violife Just Like Colby Jack Shreds Pescatarian?

Description
Shredded cheese alternative offers a mild, tangy Colby Jack flavor and smooth, pliable texture that softens and creams when heated. Commonly used for melting on pizza, tacos, sandwiches, casseroles and baked pasta. Customer reviews frequently note good meltability and shredding, while some mention slightly elastic texture compared with dairy cheese.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- vitamin b12
- lactic acid
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Shredded cheese alternative offers a mild, tangy Colby Jack flavor and smooth, pliable texture that softens and creams when heated. Commonly used for melting on pizza, tacos, sandwiches, casseroles and baked pasta. Customer reviews frequently note good meltability and shredding, while some mention slightly elastic texture compared with dairy cheese.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Potato And Corn Food Starch-modified, Potato Starch, Salt (sea, Salt), Organic Ground Sunflower Kernel, Colby Jack Flavor (vegan Sources), Lactic Acid, Olive Extract, Paprika Extract & Beta Carotene (color), Vitamin B12, Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking. Free From Dairy, Soy, Gluten, Lactose, Nuts, Preservatives
Check Violife Just Like Colby Jack Shreds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Violife Just Like Colby Jack Shreds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Violife Just Like Colby Jack Shreds is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


