Is Violife Original Slices Vegan Cheese Alternative 175g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These slices offer a mild, creamy flavor with a subtle tang and a smooth, firm texture; they slice cleanly and melt into a creamy layer, commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, and in grilled cheese. Customer reviews note consistent melt and pleasant texture, though some mention a slightly artificial aftertaste occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Starch, Coconut Oil (23%), Sea Salt, Rowanberry Extract, Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Olive Extract, Colour (Beta-carotene), Vitamin B12

Check Violife Original Slices Vegan Cheese Alternative 175g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Violife Original Slices Vegan Cheese Alternative 175g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchGarnishing