Is Violife 8 Smoky Cheddar Flavour Round Slices 200g Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • starch
  • modified starch

starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky cheddar-flavoured slices deliver a pronounced smoky tang and mild sharpness, with a smooth, pliable texture that melts evenly. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, and grilled cheese, reviewers praise meltability and convenience while noting occasional reports of an artificial aftertaste, variable slice thickness, and stronger-than-expected saltiness, reported by some reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Oil (24%), Modified Starch, Starch, Sea Salt, Flavourings, Lentil Protein, Rowanberry Extract, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Smoke Flavour, Sugar, Olive Extract, Colour (Beta-Carotene), Vitamin B12

Check Violife 8 Smoky Cheddar Flavour Round Slices 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Violife 8 Smoky Cheddar Flavour Round Slices 200g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingLunch