Is Violife Vegan Cream Cheese Alternative Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread with a mild tang and easy spreadability, often used on bagels, toast, sandwiches, and in dips or baking. Reviewers commonly praise its texture and versatility while noting occasional blandness or a subtle synthetic aftertaste; opinions vary on how closely it mimics traditional cream cheese for many consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, coconut oil, potato starch, sea salt, glucono delta lactone, flavour, olive extract.

Check Violife Vegan Cream Cheese Alternative against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping