Is Violife Vegan Cream Cheese Alternative Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild tang and easy spreadability, often used on bagels, toast, sandwiches, and in dips or baking. Reviewers commonly praise its texture and versatility while noting occasional blandness or a subtle synthetic aftertaste; opinions vary on how closely it mimics traditional cream cheese for many consumers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavour
flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild tang and easy spreadability, often used on bagels, toast, sandwiches, and in dips or baking. Reviewers commonly praise its texture and versatility while noting occasional blandness or a subtle synthetic aftertaste; opinions vary on how closely it mimics traditional cream cheese for many consumers.
Ingredients
Water, coconut oil, potato starch, sea salt, glucono delta lactone, flavour, olive extract.
Check Violife Vegan Cream Cheese Alternative against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Violife Vegan Cream Cheese Alternative in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


