Is Violife, Wedge Just Like Parmesan, 5.29 Ounce Pescatarian?

Description
Firm, crumbly wedge offers a savory, umami-rich, slightly tangy profile reminiscent of aged hard cheese, with a granular texture that grates and shaves easily. Commonly sprinkled over pasta, salads, soups, and risottos as a finishing garnish. Reviewers praise realistic flavor and grating convenience; some mention mild aftertaste and price concerns.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- vitamin b12
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, crumbly wedge offers a savory, umami-rich, slightly tangy profile reminiscent of aged hard cheese, with a granular texture that grates and shaves easily. Commonly sprinkled over pasta, salads, soups, and risottos as a finishing garnish. Reviewers praise realistic flavor and grating convenience; some mention mild aftertaste and price concerns.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Potato & Rice Starch, Food Starch-modified (Potato), Coconut Oil, Salt (Sea Salt), Rice Protein, Parmezan Flavor (Vegan Sources), Olive Extract, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin B12
Check Violife, Wedge Just Like Parmesan, 5.29 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Violife, Wedge Just Like Parmesan, 5.29 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Violife, Wedge Just Like Parmesan, 5.29 Ounce is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


