Is Virgil’S Micro Brewed Cream Soda, 4/ 12 Fl Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, vanilla-forward cream soda offers a rich, creamy mouthfeel with moderate carbonation and pronounced sweet-vanilla flavor. Commonly enjoyed chilled as a standalone soft drink, used in ice cream floats, dessert pairings, and cocktail mixes. Reviewers mention authentic vanilla taste, satisfying creaminess, consistent carbonation, and occasional notes about sweetness and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Carbonated Water, Unbleached Cane Sugar, Caramelized Unrefined Cane Sugar, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavors, Gluten Free

Check Virgil’S Micro Brewed Cream Soda, 4/ 12 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Virgil’S Micro Brewed Cream Soda, 4/ 12 Fl Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go