Is VIRGINIA PEANUTS Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dairy
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUPER EXTRA LARGE VIRGINIA PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT, ONION POWDER, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, JALAPENO PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS DAIRY) XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, VINEGAR POWDER (CONTAINS MALTODEXTRIN), NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.
Check VIRGINIA PEANUTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VIRGINIA PEANUTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


