Is VIRGINIA PEANUTS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavors

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUPER EXTRA LARGE VIRGINIA PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT, ONION POWDER, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, JALAPENO PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS DAIRY) XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, VINEGAR POWDER (CONTAINS MALTODEXTRIN), NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check VIRGINIA PEANUTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SaltySpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping