Is Virginia Smoked Sausage, 40 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork spleens
  • pork
  • mechanically separated chicken

pork spleens

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Pork Spleens, Pork, Water, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Flavorings, Garlic, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Diacetate, Monosodium Glutamate, Fd&c Yellow 6, Red 3 & 40, Hog Casing

Check Virginia Smoked Sausage, 40 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Virginia Smoked Sausage, 40 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking