Is Virginia Variety Roasted Party Peanuts With Sea Salt Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean and

soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Roasted, full-flavored peanuts offer a robust, savory flavor and firm, crunchy texture, commonly served as a snack, party bowl, bar accompaniment, or salad topping. Reviewers frequently cite consistent roast, satisfying crunch, and balanced flavor intensity; some note occasional variability in freshness or bag fullness, with reports of packaging durability issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR PEANUT), SEA SALT.

Check Virginia Variety Roasted Party Peanuts With Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Virginia Variety Roasted Party Peanuts With Sea Salt is available at 5 retailers

FortinosLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping