Is Visine® Vsine Advanced Relief Redness/Irritation Relief .5 Oz Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Dextran 70 (0.1%), Polyethylene Glycol 400 (1%), Povidone (1%), Tetrahydrozoline HCl (0.05%). Purposes: Lubricant, Lubricant, Lubricant, Lubricant. Inactive Ingredients: Benzalkonium Chloride, Boric Acid, Edetate Disodium, Purified Water, Sodium Borate, Sodium Chloride.

Check Visine® Vsine Advanced Relief Redness/Irritation Relief .5 Oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Visine® Vsine Advanced Relief Redness/Irritation Relief .5 Oz Box is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Thin