Is Zyrtec Go Packs 10 Mg Original Prescription Strength Allergy Relief 5 Tablets Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose monohydrate
- magnesium stearate
lactose monohydrate
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
In Each Tablet: Active Ingredients: Cetirizine HCl (10 mg), Antihistamine. Inactive Ingredients: Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, Croscarmellose Sodium, Hypromellose, Lactose Monohydrate, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyethylene Glycol, Titanium Dioxide.
Check Zyrtec Go Packs 10 Mg Original Prescription Strength Allergy Relief 5 Tablets Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zyrtec Go Packs 10 Mg Original Prescription Strength Allergy Relief 5 Tablets Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Benadry® Allergy UltraTab™ 25 mg Tablets 24 ct Box
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Tylenol 325 mg Regular Strength Acetaminophen Tablets 100 ea Box
Mucinex® DM Maximum Strength Extended-Release Bi-Layer Tablets Expectorant & Cough Suppressant 14 ct Box
Gaviscon Extra Strength Antacid Original Flavor Chewable Tablets
Where to buy
Zyrtec Go Packs 10 Mg Original Prescription Strength Allergy Relief 5 Tablets Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Piece


