Is VISTA, PEANUTS BUTTER CREMES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), DEXTROSE, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, COTTONSEED, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL]), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CORNSTARCH, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER).

Check VISTA, PEANUTS BUTTER CREMES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go