Is Vita Coco Coconut Water with Pressed Coconut - 16.91 fl oz Carton Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts and 3 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • tree nuts
  • coconut puree
  • coconuts
  • coconut water

tree nuts

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly sweet tropical flavor with a clean finish; mouthfeel combines smooth liquid and soft pressed bits, offering gentle chewiness. Commonly consumed chilled as a standalone refreshment, blended into smoothies, or added to beverages and recipes. Reviewers praise the convenient carton and flavor balance, though opinions vary on pressed bits.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Water, Coconut Puree, Less Than 1% Sugar, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Gellan Gum (Gellan Gum Is Derived From A Natural Source And Added For Consistency In Texture)

Check Vita Coco Coconut Water with Pressed Coconut - 16.91 fl oz Carton against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vita Coco Coconut Water with Pressed Coconut - 16.91 fl oz Carton is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsBillion VeganFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
SmoothLight
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSmoothie