Is Vita Coco Pressed Coconut Water The Original - 4-16.9 Fl. Oz. Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut puree
  • coconut water

coconut puree

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

coconut water

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Water, Coconut Puree, Less than 1% Sugar, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid, Gellan Gum (Gellan Gum is Derived from a Natural Source and Added for Consistency in Texture).

Check Vita Coco Pressed Coconut Water The Original - 4-16.9 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vita Coco Pressed Coconut Water The Original - 4-16.9 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSmoothie
Tree Nut Free? Vita Coco Pressed Coconut Water The Original - 4-16.9 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful