Is Vita Wild Nova Salmon, Deli Sliced-Smoked Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thin, delicate slices deliver a mild smoky flavor and silky, slightly oily texture suited to bagels, open-faced sandwiches, salads, and hors d'oeuvres. Reviewers commonly note consistent slicing, fresh taste, and good value; some mention occasional variation in smokiness or salt level across packages, but overall satisfaction remains high among buyers.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, delicate slices deliver a mild smoky flavor and silky, slightly oily texture suited to bagels, open-faced sandwiches, salads, and hors d'oeuvres. Reviewers commonly note consistent slicing, fresh taste, and good value; some mention occasional variation in smokiness or salt level across packages, but overall satisfaction remains high among buyers.
Ingredients
salmon, salt, sugar, sodium nitrite (added as a ), yellow 6, yellow 5, red 40, natural smoke flavor
Check Vita Wild Nova Salmon, Deli Sliced-Smoked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vita Wild Nova Salmon, Deli Sliced-Smoked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm Ultra-Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Plastic Tub
Where to buy
Vita Wild Nova Salmon, Deli Sliced-Smoked is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Slice


