Is Vitabiotics 70+ 30 Tablets Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • natural vitamin e & ascorbyl palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • +11 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Bulking Agent: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Niacin (as Nicotinamide), Tablet Coating (Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, Glycerin, Polydextrose, Talc, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Colours: Calcium Carbonate & Iron Oxides), Zinc Sulphate, L-Carnitine Tartrate, Thiamin (Vitamin B1 as Mononitrate), Silicon Dioxide, Phosphatidylcholine (from Soya), Anti-Caking Agents: Stearic Acid & Magnesium Stearate, Alpha Lipoic Acid, Ferrous Fumarate, Vitamin E (D-Alpha Tocopheryl Acid Succinate) (from Soya), Citrus Bioflavonoids, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine HCI), Pantothenic Acid (as Calcium Salt), Crosslinked Cellulose Gum, Betacarotene (Antioxidant: DL-alpha Tocopherol), Vitamin A (as Acetate, Antioxidant: DL-Alpha Tocopherol), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol, Antioxidant: DL-Alpha Tocopherol), Lutein & Zeaxanthin Esters (Antioxidants: Natural Vitamin E & Ascorbyl Palmitate), L-Glutathione, Coenzyme Q10, Riboflavin, Pumpkin Seed Extract, Siberian Ginseng Extract, Chromium Chloride, Copper Sulphate, Manganese Sulphate, Folic Acid (as Pteroylmonoglutamic Acid), Potassium Iodide, Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Sodium Selenate, Biotin

Check Vitabiotics 70+ 30 Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vitabiotics 70+ 30 Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go