Is vitabiotics osteocare Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sucrose
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d
  • magnesium stearate
  • +2 more

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Carbonate (Carrier: Maltodextrin), Magnesium Hydroxide (Pregelatinised Starch), Crosslinked Cellulose Gum, Zinc Sulphate, Anti-caking Agents: Stearic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Stearate, Maltodextrin, Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol (Carriers: Acacia, Sucrose, Corn Starch, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Antioxidant: Dl-alpha Tocopherol)), Copper Sulphate, Sodium Borate, Manganese Sulphate, Sodium Selenate

Check vitabiotics osteocare against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go