Is Vitabright High Strength Multivitamins & Minerals For Women & Men Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 14 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • biotin
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • cholecalciferol
  • +10 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bulking Agents (dicalcium Phosphate, Microcrystalline Cellulose), Magnesium Oxide, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Vitamin C (ascorbic Acid), Ferrous Fumarate, Vitamin E (dl-alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Vitamin B3 (nicotinamide), Glazing Agents: (polydextrose, Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, Maltodextrin, Calcium Carbonate, Guar Gum, Medium Chain Triglycerides), Zinc Oxide, Anti-caking Agents (magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide), Vitamin A (retinol Acetate), Vitamin B5 (d-calcium Pantothenate), Copper Sulphate Pentahydrate, Manganese Sulphate, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin), Lutein (from Marigold), Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Hydrochloride), Vitamin K1 (phytomenadione), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Chromium Picolinate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate, Biotin.

Check Vitabright High Strength Multivitamins & Minerals For Women & Men against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go