Is Vitacost Black Currant Oil -- 1000 mg - 60 Softgels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gelatin, Vegetable Glycerin And Water
Check Vitacost Black Currant Oil -- 1000 mg - 60 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitacost Black Currant Oil -- 1000 mg - 60 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
A Dozen Cousins Cuban Black Beans, Vegan Gluten-Free Microwaveable Seasoned Beans with Avocado Oil, 10 oz Pouch
FULLY COOKED WILD TUNA, BARLEY, TOMATOES, BASIL, GARLIC, BLACK OLIVES & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, TOMATO BASIL
Nature's Bounty Flaxseed Oil Omega-3 540 mg Rapid Release Softgels 1200mg
D-1000 IU Dietary Supplement Rapid Release Liquid Softgels
Laoganma Chili Oil With Black Bean
Where to buy
Vitacost Black Currant Oil -- 1000 mg - 60 Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Piece


