Is CHERRY BLACK CURRANT TRADITIONAL ICELANDIC SKYR, CHERRY BLACK CURRANT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized low-fat milk
- natural flavors
pasteurized low-fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skyr (Pasteurized Low-fat Milk, Live And Active Cultures), Black Cherries, Cane Sugar, Black Currant, Pectin, Natural Flavors, Locust Bean Gum, Live And Active Cultures: Heirloom Skyr Cultures (Streptococcus Thermophilus Islandicus(tm)), Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Bi-fidobacterium
Check CHERRY BLACK CURRANT TRADITIONAL ICELANDIC SKYR, CHERRY BLACK CURRANT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHERRY BLACK CURRANT TRADITIONAL ICELANDIC SKYR, CHERRY BLACK CURRANT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Vanilla - 5.3 Oz
Sparkling Ice Black Cherry Sparkling Water 17 fl. oz. Bottle
Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Vanilla, Thick & Creamy
Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Vanilla - 24 Oz
Where to buy
CHERRY BLACK CURRANT TRADITIONAL ICELANDIC SKYR, CHERRY BLACK CURRANT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


