Is CHERRY BLACK CURRANT TRADITIONAL ICELANDIC SKYR, CHERRY BLACK CURRANT Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized low-fat milk
pasteurized low-fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skyr (Pasteurized Low-fat Milk, Live And Active Cultures), Black Cherries, Cane Sugar, Black Currant, Pectin, Natural Flavors, Locust Bean Gum, Live And Active Cultures: Heirloom Skyr Cultures (Streptococcus Thermophilus Islandicus(tm)), Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Bi-fidobacterium
Check CHERRY BLACK CURRANT TRADITIONAL ICELANDIC SKYR, CHERRY BLACK CURRANT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHERRY BLACK CURRANT TRADITIONAL ICELANDIC SKYR, CHERRY BLACK CURRANT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Vanilla - 5.3 Oz
Sparkling Ice Black Cherry Sparkling Water 17 fl. oz. Bottle
Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Vanilla, Thick & Creamy
Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Vanilla - 24 Oz
Where to buy
CHERRY BLACK CURRANT TRADITIONAL ICELANDIC SKYR, CHERRY BLACK CURRANT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


