Is CHERRY BLACK CURRANT TRADITIONAL ICELANDIC SKYR, CHERRY BLACK CURRANT Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skyr (Pasteurized Low-fat Milk, Live And Active Cultures), Black Cherries, Cane Sugar, Black Currant, Pectin, Natural Flavors, Locust Bean Gum, Live And Active Cultures: Heirloom Skyr Cultures (Streptococcus Thermophilus Islandicus(tm)), Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Bi-fidobacterium
Check CHERRY BLACK CURRANT TRADITIONAL ICELANDIC SKYR, CHERRY BLACK CURRANT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHERRY BLACK CURRANT TRADITIONAL ICELANDIC SKYR, CHERRY BLACK CURRANT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Vanilla - 5.3 Oz
Sparkling Ice Black Cherry Sparkling Water 17 fl. oz. Bottle
Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Vanilla, Thick & Creamy
Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Vanilla - 24 Oz
Where to buy
CHERRY BLACK CURRANT TRADITIONAL ICELANDIC SKYR, CHERRY BLACK CURRANT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


