Is siggis Yogurt Non Fat Strained Icelandic Style Skyr Plain - 24 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized skim milk
  • acidophilus

pasteurized skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense, tangy plain Icelandic-style strained yogurt offers a very thick, creamy texture and pronounced tartness. Consumers commonly use it for breakfasts with fruit or granola, smoothies, dips, sauces, and baking. Reviews often note its rich consistency and tangy flavor, praising versatility while occasionally mentioning strong tartness and concentrated thickness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Skim Milk, Live Active Cultures, Live Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Delbrueckii Subsp, Bulgaricus, B, Lactis, L, Acidophilus, L, Delbrueckii Subsp, Lactis, Pasteurized Skim Milk, L, Delbrueckii Subsp, Lactis

Check siggis Yogurt Non Fat Strained Icelandic Style Skyr Plain - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

siggis Yogurt Non Fat Strained Icelandic Style Skyr Plain - 24 Oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepSmoothie