Is Vitacost Calcium Citrate Everyday Essentials Tablets 1000mg Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerin
  • vegetable stearic acid

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Stearic Acid , Microcrystalline Cellulose , Vegetable Magnesium Stearate , Silicon Dioxide , Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose and Vegetable Glycerin . Vitamin D ( as , Cholecalciferol, D3 ) , Calcium ( as , Calcium Citrate ) .

Check Vitacost Calcium Citrate Everyday Essentials Tablets 1000mg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vitacost Calcium Citrate Everyday Essentials Tablets 1000mg is available at 2 retailers

RalphsFry's

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoDrinking