Is Vitacost Gummy Bears Made with Organic Fruit Juice - Gluten Free and Non-GMO -- 9 oz (255 g) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Gelatin, Organic Grape Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Color Added (Organic Black Carrot Juice Concentrate, Organic Turmeric, Organic Annatto), Natural Flavor, Organic Sunflower Oil And Carnauba Wax
Check Vitacost Gummy Bears Made with Organic Fruit Juice - Gluten Free and Non-GMO -- 9 oz (255 g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitacost Gummy Bears Made with Organic Fruit Juice - Gluten Free and Non-GMO -- 9 oz (255 g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Martin’s Sandwich Potato Rolls, Made with Unbleached Flour & Non-GMO Ingredients, Bag of 8
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Where to buy
Vitacost Gummy Bears Made with Organic Fruit Juice - Gluten Free and Non-GMO -- 9 oz (255 g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


