Is Vitacost Liquid Coconut Oil (MCT Oil with Lauric Acid) - Gluten Free and Non-GMO -- 16 fl oz (473 mL) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • fatty acid / typically
  • 0 - lauric acid/4450c8:0 - caprylic acid/3350 c10:0 - capric acid/4000
  • 0 - lauric acid/4450c8:0 - caprylic acid/3350 c10:0 - capric acid/4000contains: tree nut

fatty acid / typically

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

0 - lauric acid/4450c8:0 - caprylic acid/3350 c10:0 - capric acid/4000
0 - lauric acid/4450c8:0 - caprylic acid/3350 c10:0 - capric acid/4000contains: tree nut

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Liquid Coconut Oil, Contains: Tree Nut (Coconut), Fatty Acid / Typically Contains: C12:0 - Lauric Acid/4450c8:0 - Caprylic Acid/3350 C10:0 - Capric Acid/4000contains: Tree Nut (Coconut), Fatty Acid / Typically Contains:

Check Vitacost Liquid Coconut Oil (MCT Oil with Lauric Acid) - Gluten Free and Non-GMO -- 16 fl oz (473 mL) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vitacost Liquid Coconut Oil (MCT Oil with Lauric Acid) - Gluten Free and Non-GMO -- 16 fl oz (473 mL) is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingCoffeeMeal PrepOn The Go
Pescatarian? Vitacost Liquid Coconut Oil (MCT Oil with Lauric Acid) - Gluten Free and Non-GMO -- 16 fl oz (473 mL) | Spoonful