Is Vitacost Meal Replacement Drink Chocolate -- 36.5 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- whey protein concentrate
- egg whites
- sodium caseinate
- milk protein isolate
- milk
- choline bitartrate
- mono & diglycerides
- xanthan gum
- vitamin b12
- +10 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Egg Whites And Sodium Caseinate), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Inulin, Lecithin, Source Of Omega-3 Alpha-linolenic Acid, Dutch Process Cocoa, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Oat Fiber, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Tricalcium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Oxide, Calcium Ascorbate, Natural Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopheryl Succinate), Zinc Methionine, Calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Molybdate, Niacinamide, Selenomethionine, Copper Gluconate, Pyridoxine Hcl, Manganese Sulfate, Thiamin Hcl, Riboflavin, Vitamin D3, Chromium Polynicotinate, Vitamin K1, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin B12 And Folic Acid), Xanthan Gum, Glutamine Peptide, Soy Fiber, Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Choline Bitartrate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Citrus Pectin, Sucralose, Contains: Milk, Eggs, Soy And Wheat Contains: Milk, Soy And Wheat
Check Vitacost Meal Replacement Drink Chocolate -- 36.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitacost Meal Replacement Drink Chocolate -- 36.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Vitacost Meal Replacement Drink Chocolate -- 36.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Liquid


