Is Vitacost Organic Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Dark Chocolate Coating (Organic Sugar, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Organic Vanilla), Organic Almonds, Water, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Sugar, Contains Almond And Soy, Caution: May Contain Shell Fragments, Manufactured In A Plant That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat (Gluten), Eggs And Milk Products, Contains Almond And Soy, Caution: May Contain Shell Fragments, Manufactured In A Plant That Also Processes Peanuts, Eggs And Milk Products

Check Vitacost Organic Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vitacost Organic Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping