Is Vitacost Organic Medium Shredded Coconut -- 6.5 oz (184 g) Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut, Product Of Sri Lanka And Philippines

Check Vitacost Organic Medium Shredded Coconut -- 6.5 oz (184 g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vitacost Organic Medium Shredded Coconut -- 6.5 oz (184 g) is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Snack · Dried, Flake

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
FlakyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingToppingGarnishing
Vegan? Vitacost Organic Medium Shredded Coconut -- 6.5 oz (184 g) | Spoonful