Is Vitacost Silica - From Horsetail Extract -- 120 Tablets Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable glycerin
- vegetable magnesiium stearate
vegetable glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dicalcium Phosphate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Vegetable Magnesiium Stearate, Croscarmellose Sodium, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose And Vegetable Glycerin
Check Vitacost Silica - From Horsetail Extract -- 120 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitacost Silica - From Horsetail Extract -- 120 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fisher Boy Crispy Breaded Fish Sticks Made from Minced Fish, 60 oz., 120 per Bag (Frozen)
Aspirin Regimen Bayer, 81mg Enteric Coated Tablets, Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, 120 Count
MegaFood Multi for Men -- 120 Tablets
Nature's Bounty Ginkgo Biloba Standardized Extract -- 120 mg - 100 Capsules
Swisse Ultiboost Magnesium Glycinate Tablets 120 pack
Where to buy
Vitacost Silica - From Horsetail Extract -- 120 Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


