Is Vitacost Soy Protein Isolate Protein Powder Natural Vanilla -- 1 lb (454 g) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • biotin
  • vitamin b12
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Fructose, Vitamin/mineral Blend (Tricalciuim Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Potassiuim Chloride, Selenium Yeast, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Electrolytic Iron, Copper Gluconate, Calcium D-pantothenate, Vitamin D3, Pyridoxine Hci, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Vitamin B12, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Maltodextrin, Guar Gum, Bamboo Fiber And Canola Oil, Contains: Soy, Contains: Soy

Check Vitacost Soy Protein Isolate Protein Powder Natural Vanilla -- 1 lb (454 g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vitacost Soy Protein Isolate Protein Powder Natural Vanilla -- 1 lb (454 g) is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnacking