Is Vitacost Synergy Mega EFA® + D3 - 1200 mg Omega-3 EPA & DHA with 2000 IU Vitamin D3 per serving -- 240 Softgels Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sardine
  • anchovy
  • fish
  • soy, fish
  • gelatin
  • glycerin

sardine

Dietitian note

A sardine is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

anchovy
fish
soy, fish

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Natural Strawberry Flavor And Mixed Natural Tocopherols (Antioxidants), Contains: Soy And Fish (Anchovy, Sardine)

Check Vitacost Synergy Mega EFA® + D3 - 1200 mg Omega-3 EPA & DHA with 2000 IU Vitamin D3 per serving -- 240 Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vitacost Synergy Mega EFA® + D3 - 1200 mg Omega-3 EPA & DHA with 2000 IU Vitamin D3 per serving -- 240 Softgels is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegan? Vitacost Synergy Mega EFA® + D3 - 1200 mg Omega-3 EPA & DHA with 2000 IU Vitamin D3 per serving -- 240 Softgels | Spoonful