Is Vitacost Synergy Mega EFA® + D3 - 1200 mg Omega-3 EPA & DHA with 2000 IU Vitamin D3 per serving -- 240 Softgels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sardine
- anchovy
- fish
- soy, fish
- gelatin
- glycerin
sardine
Dietitian noteA sardine is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Natural Strawberry Flavor And Mixed Natural Tocopherols (Antioxidants), Contains: Soy And Fish (Anchovy, Sardine)
Check Vitacost Synergy Mega EFA® + D3 - 1200 mg Omega-3 EPA & DHA with 2000 IU Vitamin D3 per serving -- 240 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitacost Synergy Mega EFA® + D3 - 1200 mg Omega-3 EPA & DHA with 2000 IU Vitamin D3 per serving -- 240 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Vitacost Synergy Mega EFA® + D3 - 1200 mg Omega-3 EPA & DHA with 2000 IU Vitamin D3 per serving -- 240 Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


