Is Vitacost Synergy Men's Multivitamin Capsules Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- beef
- glycine
- gelatin
- fatty acids
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Acetyl L-carnitine Hcl , Alpha Lipoic Acid , Decaffeinated Green Tea Extract ( Leaf ) Standardized To , 98% , Polyphenols , 75% , Catechins , 45% , Epigallocatechin-3p-gallate ( EGCG ) , Pomegranate Extract ( Fruit ) Vitagranate , Standardized To , 45% , Fatty Acids , Saw Palmetto Extract ( Fruit ) Standardized To , 45% , Fatty Acids , Grape Extract ( Seed ) Standardized To , 95% , Polyphenols , Coenzyme Q10 ( Ubiquinone ) , Masson Pine Extract ( Bark ) Standardized To , 95% , Proanthocyanidins , Turmeric Extract ( Rhizome ) , Curcumin C3 Complex , Standardized To , 95% , Curcuminoids , Quercetin ( as , Quercetin Dihydrate ) , Pygeum ( Bark ) , Japanese Knotweed ( Root ) Standardized To , 50% , Trans Resveratrol , Grape Extract ( Skin ) Standardized To , 25% , Polyphenols , Lycopene , Tomat-o-red , Lutein ( , from : Marigold Flower Extract ) Lutemax , Black Pepper Extract ( Fruit ) Bioperine , Standardized To , 95% , Piperine , Boron ( As Boric Acid , Glycine ) , Zeaxanthin ( , from : Marigold Flower Extract ) Lutemax . Other Ingredients : Gelatin , Vegetable Magnesium Stearate , Dicalcium Phosphate and Silicon Dioxide .
Check Vitacost Synergy Men's Multivitamin Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitacost Synergy Men's Multivitamin Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
G.T.'s Synergy Trilogy Organic Vegan Raw Kombucha - 16 fl oz Bottle
GTs Enlightened Synergy Organic Kombucha Guava Goddess - 16.2 Fl. Oz.
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
Kirkland Adult Multivitamin Gummies
GT'S, ENLIGHTENED SYNERGY , KOMBUCHA, STRAWBERRY SERENITY, STRAWBERRY SERENITY
Where to buy
Vitacost Synergy Men's Multivitamin Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


